Add Business

Whereis360 Privacy Police

Whereis360, Inc. values your privacy. In this privacy policy, we describe the information we collect, how we use it, and when and with whom we share it. This policy applies to all sites, mobile applications, and other online services (collectively, "platform") made available by Whereis360. Except as otherwise explicitly provided herein, this policy applies only to information collected on or through the platform, and it does not apply to information collected or obtained by or through any other means (including, without limitation, information collected offline, in person, over the telephone and/or by mail, or from third parties outside the platform). Undefined capitalized terms used herein shall have the definitions as set forth in our Terms of Use. By accessing or using the platform, you agree to this policy.

Whereis360 are not designed for minors under 18. Only persons 18 years of age or older may use the platform. If we discover that an individual under 18 has provided us with personal information, we will close the account and delete the personal information to the extent required by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. We may, where permitted by law, retain certain information internally for purposes described in this privacy policy. Information That Whereis360 May Collect How we collect and store information depends on how you access and use the platform. We collect information in multiple ways including when you provide information directly to us, when you permit third parties to provide information to us, and when we passively collect information from you, such as information collected from your browser or device.

We may collect, transmit, and store information about you in connection with your use of the platform, including any information you send to or through the platform. We use that information to provide the Whereis360’ functionality, fulfill your requests, improve the platform’s quality, engage in research and analysis relating to the service, personalize your experience, track usage of the service, provide feedback to third party businesses that are listed on the platform, display relevant advertising, market the service, provide customer support, message you, back up our systems, allow for disaster recovery, enhance the security of the platform, and comply with legal obligations.

When you create a Whereis360 account, we store and use the information you provide during that process, such as the first and last name you enter, email address, physical address, and any other information you may provide during the account creation process, such as phone number, or birth date. We may publicly display the first name and last initial that you provide, as well as any photo or other content you submit through the account creation process, as part of your account profile.

Your contributions to the platform are intended for public consumption and are therefore viewable by the public, including your photos, ratings, reviews, tips, lists, compliments and edits to business page information. Your account profile (e.g., first name, last initial, city, neighborhood, you created your Whereis360 account, profile photos) is also intended for public consumption.

We store information about your use of the platform, such as your search activity, the pages you view, the date and time of your visits, businesses you call using our mobile applications, purchases, or transactions you make through the platform. We also store information that your computer or mobile device may provide to us in connection with your use of the platform, such as your browser type, type of computer or mobile device, browser language, IP address, WiFi information such as SSID, mobile carrier, phone number, unique device identifier, advertising identifier, location (including geolocation, beacon based location, and GPS location), and requested and referring URLs.

If you represent a business on Whereis360, we may collect and display information about you related to your business activities, such as a business name that may incorporate your name, or a publicly available business address that is also used as a home address. We will also collect and display information about your professional background that you choose to share with us through the platform, such as information about your professional licenses or certifications, or your professional history or specialties.

Whereis360 utilizes Google Maps API to provide consumers with the location of user selected businesses. This feature is added at the option of business. The user has the option to request directions to the business through Maps API. No user submitted data is collected, maintained or stored by Whereis360. Further information on Google's privacy standards can be found at here. Cookies Whereis360 or third parties we contract with may use persistent identifiers such as cookies, embedded scripts, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, or similar technologies to collect certain information about visitors to platform and interactions with our online and mobile sponsorship information or advertisements.

Cookies may contain unique identifiers, and reside, among other places, on your computer or mobile device, in emails we send to you, and on our web pages. Cookies may transmit information about you and your use of the platform, such as your browser type, search preferences, IP address, data relating to advertisements that have been displayed to you or that you have interacted with, and the date and time of your use. Cookies may be persistent or stored only during an individual session. Purpose Of Cookies Processes: Intended to make the platform work in the way you expect. For example, we use a cookie that tells us whether you have already signed up for an account.

Authentication, Security, and Compliance: Intended to prevent fraud, protect your data from unauthorized parties, and comply with legal requirements. For example, we use cookies to determine if you are logged in.

Preferences: Intended to remember information about how you prefer the platform to behave and look. For example, we use a cookie that tells us whether you have declined to allow us to send push notifications to your phone.

Notifications: Intended to allow or prevent notices of information or options that we think could improve your use of the platform. For example, we use a cookie that stops us from showing you the signup notification if you have already seen it.

Advertising: Intended to make advertising more relevant to users and more valuable to advertisers. For example, we may use cookies to serve you interest-based ads, such as ads that are displayed to you based on your visits to other websites, or to tell us if you have recently interacted with an ad.

Analytics: Intended to help us understand how visitors use the platform. For example, we use a cookie that tells us how our search suggestions correlate to your interactions with the search page.

We may share information from or about you with our parent companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control, and require them to also honor this privacy policy. If another company acquires Whereis360, or all or substantially all our assets, that company will possess the same information, and will collect, use, and disclose the information only as described in this privacy policy.

The platform may link to third party-controlled websites, like a business’s URL. Except as set forth herein, we do not share your personal information with them, and are not responsible for their privacy practices.

You can still use Whereis360 if you have set your browser to reject cookies or tracking identifiers, but it may prevent you from viewing or accessing some of the features of our sites. Security Whereis360 employ physical, procedural, and technological security measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access or disclosure. Whereis360 may use encryption, passwords, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. No security measures, however, are 100% failsafe. Therefore, we do not promise and cannot guarantee, and thus you should not expect, that your personal information or communications will not be collected, disclosed and/or used by others. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, keeping your log-in and password private, and not recycling passwords from other websites or accounts. Whereis360 is not responsible for the unauthorized use of your information nor for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords, or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity. Changes To This Privacy Policy We may revise this privacy policy from time to time. The most current version of the privacy policy will govern our collection, use, and disclosure of information about you and will be located here. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we will notify you by email or by posting a notice on the platform prior to or on the effective date of the changes. By continuing to access or use the platform after those changes become effective, you acknowledge the revised privacy policy.

Yukarı